CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 810333

Ms. Jeannette Wyness
The Heritage Saddlebag Co., Ltd.
Box 301
Armstrong, B.C. VOE 1BO
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of various travel cases, a seat cover and a duffle bag from Canada.

Dear Ms. Wyness:

In your letter dated April 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for various travel cases, a seat cover and a duffle bag.

You have submitted literature of five items identified as "motorcycle accessories" with your request. However, for classification purposes the items are not considered to be motorcycle accessories and will be classified accordingly. They are as follows:

Item #1, described as a "throw-over saddlebag", is a leather travel bag measuring approximately 14 1/2" x 11" x 6 1/2" designed to be thrown over the fender or rear bar seat of a motorcycle to carry personal effects, tools, etc.. The item can also be carried by means of a leather carrying handle.

Item #2, described as a "bolt on saddlebag", is a leather travel bag measuring approximately 19" x 11 1/2" x 6" designed for "Harley Davidson" motorcycles to contain personal effects during travel.

Item #3, described as a "sissy bar trunk", is a travel case of leather measuring approximately 16 1/2" x 12" x 8". The item is designed to be attached to the sissy bar of a motorcycle to carry personal effects. The item features a leather carrying handle.

Item #4 is a seat cover made of sheepskin with decorative leather trim. The item features a piper of water proof nylon under the rear seat that when folded over provides a waterproof cover for the seat cover.

Item #5 is a leather duffle bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag measures approximately 19" x 12".

The applicable subheading for Items 1, 2 and 3, the saddle bags and sissy bar trunk of leather, will be 4202.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases briefcases, school satchel and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #4, the sheepskin seat cover, will be 4303.90.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of apparel, clothing accessories and articles of furskin, other. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #5, the duffle bag of leather, will be 4202.91.0030, HTS, which provides for other, travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport